• ... As is often the case with quota bearing roles, urgency is the key and Theresa has prioritised her time in order to supply top talent, often at very short notice. If you are looking for a recruitment company that really understands the local Irish market then Gilligan Black are the “go to” agency...

    Lindsay Munns – Client
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

GB PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Gilligan Black Recruitment (hereinafter, “the Company”) is strongly committed to protecting your personal information. It is our corporate social responsibility to protect personal information obtained from customers.

Accordingly, the Company, are at all times bound by the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2003), and from May 2018 the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We regard proper management of personal data to be one of the core principles of our business. The Company herein sets forth its Personal Data Protection Policy. The Company will comply with laws pertaining to personal data protection, and shall put in place its own rules and systems.

All employees of the Company shall abide by the Personal Data Protection Policy, and will make the strongest effort to protect personal data.

1. Handling of Personal Data
The Company will obtain personal data via appropriate methods, Job applications, Job boards and job accumulators. The Company uses personal data within the scope of the purposes of use specified. The Company will not use personal data beyond the necessary scope for the attainment of the stated purposes of use. The Company shall not provide personal data and personal identification data to a third party without prior consent from the individual. We will never send your CV to a company without your prior consent. We will only consider you application for the role you have applied for, however if we do wish to retain your information to consider you for future roles we will let you know.

2. Personal Data Protection System
The Company has assigned a Data Protection Manager to oversee the protection and management of personal data. Roles and responsibilities regarding personal data will be clearly defined for all employees. Employees will receive guidance on best procedures when handling personal data.

3. Protection of Personal Data
In order to ensure the security of personal data the Company has ensured security measures necessary for prevention of leakage, loss or damage of personal data.

4. Continuous Improvements to the Personal Data Protection Policy
The Company shall continuously review and look for improvements in its Personal Data Protection Policy to match with changes in business, social, legal or IT environments.

5. Legal Compliance
The Company shall comply with all laws, government guidelines and other regulations governing the protection of personal data.

6. Revisions to this policy
The Company may revise this Policy in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, or as necessary for best protecting personal information. Revisions to the Personal Data Protection Policy will become effective at the time of posting on the Company’s website unless otherwise noted.

7. Inquiries
The Company will establish a procedure to accept and respond to inquiries regarding the Personal Data Protection Policy or collected data by the Company, and will respond in a timely manner.

Created on 06/02/2018 Theresa Black MD Gilligan Black Recruitment Contact information for inquiries about the Personal Data Protection Policy or data. E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Subcategories

Sales & Marketing

Recently we have hired, Inside Sales Representatives, Inside Sales Managers, Channel Sales Manager, Channel Sales Director, Inside Sales Manager with German, Marketing Executive, Marketing Communications Executive, B2B Marketing Manager, Digital Marketing Executive, Renewals Associate, Sales Development Representative, Programs Marketing Manager, Territory Manager, Channel Sales Executive, Lead Development Representative, Campaign Manager, PR Executive and many others...

Office Staff

Personal Assistant, Receptionist, Administrator, Office Manager, Data Entry Operator, Facilities Admin, Accounts Admin, Executive Assistant, Secretary and many more...

Financial Services & Accounting

We have recently hired: Treasury Accountant, Motor Underwriter, Technical Underwriter, Property Claims Handler, Motor Claims Handler, Personal Injury Claims Handler, Investment Accountant, Financial Controller, Compliance Associate, Business Analyst, Financial Lines Underwriter, Accounts Payable Executive, Finance Manager, Financial Reporting Analyst, Internal Auditor, Financial Advisor, Arrears Support Executive, Liability Underwriting Manager, Project Manager and many more...

Procurement

Procurement Manager, Financial Procurement Analyst, Contracts Manager, Buyer, Outsourcing Manager, Procurement Administrator, Category Manager, Stock Controller, Purchasing Officer and many more...

HR

We have recently hired; Compensations and Benefits Analyst, HR Administrator, HR Business Partner, Benefits Coordinator, HR Consultant, Head of Organisation Development, Learning and Development coordinator, Head of Business Partnering, Employee Relations Consultant, HR Manager and many more...